International comparative study on Multicultural Social Studies Education in a declining population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KIRITANI Masanobu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 益美  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20616495)
佐藤 公  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90323229)
宮崎 沙織  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90591470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人口減少社会 / 社会科 / 多文化教育 / アメリカ / カナダ / 韓国 / ドイツ / 社会科教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 人口減少 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined multicultural social studies education in the United States, Germany, Canada, and South Korea. As a museum application, memory and records are displayed as they are so that learners can interpret them speculatively. It shows that the younger generation inherits the story of memory, not only as a place of memorial and learning, but also as a place of succession.Citizenship Education is being deployed in Canada. It is based on the theory of Taylor, C. , which approves "the pluralism of the pole of identification" and "acknowledges and accepts the pluralism of how to belong to the state." A future research topic is to examine the antagonism and balance of both Multicultural Education and Intercultural Education.In South Korea, Global Citizenship Education, which is being advocated by UNESCO and the EU, is being promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育政策・制度に関する研究と多文化状況にある学校・学級の社会学的研究を中心に研究されてきた日本の従来の多文化教育研究に対し,本研究は,教科・科目レベルの教育内容・カリキュラム・教材といった具体的レベルでの分析・検討を行うことで,多文化教育の実践的展開を明らかにすることができた。特に社会教育機関・施設と連携した多文化教育について明らかにした点,カナダ, ドイツ,韓国の比較研究を行った点に意義がある。