Curriculum development of visual literacy in national language and literature courses using tablet terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Sumiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70761625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育学 / 国語科教育 / 見ること / ビジュアル・リテラシー / メディア・リテラシー / ICT / タブレット端末 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is the development of a reading comprehension strategy through video production in Japanese language education. Using literary teaching materials from elementary, junior high, and high school students, I developed a variety of lesson strategies, such as using tablet terminals to create storyboards with cards and photos, and movie trailer video production using video editing applications. Learners consider the connection between linguistic and visual expression, and actively work on depicting the scenes as well as carefully reading the emotions of the characters. In addition, through collaborative work in the production group and work presentations, learners can connect with various interpretations and deepen their thoughts. Applying this strategy, we proved that critical reading comprehension and creative expression of images can be developed. The evaluation criteria were developed with reference to the International Baccalaureate Program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀、デジタル技術の進展に伴い、SNSなどの映像コミュニケーションが普及した。映像の批判的読解力と創造的表現力は、高度情報化社会を生きる上で必要な基礎学力である。だが、日本の学習指導要領の教科の中に、映像の系統的指導は存在しなかった。本研究は、国語科で育むリテラシーの中に映像を学力として明確に位置づけた点に大きな意義を持つ。さらに、本研究はメディア・リテラシーの育成にもつながり、社会生活でよりよい情報活用者となる上で有意義な学びとなる。また、学習者に新たな文脈で文学や古典を学ぶことの意義を再確認させることができ、日本の言語文化の継承にも役立つ研究である。