Developing a teaching method to raise singing motivation of young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAKI Makoto  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50374749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歌唱 / 指導 / 教師 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 幼児音楽 / 指導法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies were conducted to develop a teaching method to raise singing motivation of young children.For study 1,the object was a singing activity scene in a class of 5-year-old children.Individual singing voices were examined.Results confirmed that multiple children achieved higher rating scores in group singing than in class singing.Those results suggest that singing motivation was raised because of superior motivation for group singing and that their singing voices were enhanced.For study 2,the object was an instructional scene on the first day of teaching a new song in a class of 5-year-old children.Individual singing voices were examined.The results showed that an extracted child A's singing voice was significantly enhanced during the activity.Results suggest that her singing motivation was raised by the teacher's verbal encouragement,which resulted in enhancement of her singing voice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼年期歌唱発達児は歌唱能力が単に低いのではなく,そもそも歌唱モチベーションが低い場合がある。したがって,幼年期歌唱発達児への指導法を考える上で,モチベーションから検討することは重要であるが,研究事例は皆無である。本研究は幼年期歌唱発達のモチベーションを高める指導法の開発をおこなうものであり,指導法研究を新しい視点から進めたところに意義がある。またモチベーションの変化によって,対象児の歌声が変化することを音源データおよび数値によって示したことに特色がある。本研究の知見は,5歳児の幼児を対象としたものである為,年齢の近い小学1~2年生にとっても,指導の手がかりを与えると期待できる。