| Project/Area Number |
17K04751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 小中高連携 / スパイラル / 代数カリキュラム / 知識の成長過程 / 例で考える / 数学的探究 / 数学的活動 / 質的研究 / 代数的思考 / 多様な表現様式 / 数式・文字式 / 方程式と関数 / 数の拡張 / 教授実験 / 説明・証明 / 単元 / 質的研究法 / メタ認知 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed an algebraic curriculum for elementary, junior high and high school cooperation through mathematical activities that emphasize spirals. We also considered the learning effect of the curriculum and the growth of knowledge of children and students related to school algebra by qualitative research methods. The developed algebraic curriculum and units include multiplication tables and their extended series, units to deepen understanding of multiplication, proportions, equations and curves, and the properties of integers. Through qualitative analysis of the learning process of children and students in the teaching experiment, we were able to find the growth of knowledge related to school algebra.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スパイラルを重視した数学的活動による小中高連携の代数カリキュラムを開発することによって、「深い学び」を志向した学校代数の学習について具体的に提案することができる。 開発した単元に関わる授業実践、授業における児童・生徒の学習過程の分析を通して、学校代数に関わる児童・生徒の理解の様相や知識の成長過程について、具体的に提案することができる。このことにより、理論と実践との往還を意図した小中高連携の代数カリキュラム等の研究をさらに進めることが期待できる。