A Study on the 'Dialogue of Otherness' through Art Appreciation in Pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuo  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (90187211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鑑賞教育 / 他者 / 対話 / レヴィナス / 超越 / 二人称 / 鑑賞 / 他者性 / 美術 / 美術教育 / 二人称的観点 / 作品との対話 / 教育学 / 哲学 / 美学 / 社会学 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The necessity and possibility of appreciation education through dialogue based on the concept of 'Dialogue of Otherness' were clarified through theoretical examination and empirical research through paired art appreciation experiments.
In the theoretical examination, it was revealed that there is a transcendent ethical dimension of a special relationship between the 'other' work and 'I' by examining Levinas' theory of others, etc., and that appreciation education needs to emphasize this. In the empirical research through experiments, it was possible to confirm that there are cases where 'Dialogue of Otherness' occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年美術教育における鑑賞教育では対話型の鑑賞が行われることが多くなっているが、そこで一般に目指されているのは、鑑賞の知識・能力の伸長である。本研究で追究した「他者性の対話」による鑑賞は、こうしたリテラシーとしての鑑賞観と鑑賞教育観に代わるものである。そして、対話による鑑賞の「対話」を、自分以外の者(=他者)との話合いという常識的な捉えではなく、他者性の対話(=超越論的他者との関係)として理解しようとした点にある。「他者性の対話」は、超越や二人称的倫理に関わり、知識・能力の守備範囲を超えたものである。この見方は、鑑賞教育の理論と実践の両面に根本的な変革を求めるものである。