Development of learning theory and practice of citizenship education to develop deep thinking system of children based on legal reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nakadaira Kazuyoshi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50758597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords主権者教育 / 法教育 / 法的推論 / 教材開発 / 社会科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at fostering citizen utilized legal reasoning, project-based learning, and deliberations. I conducted learning theory development and empirical research in which students could think of social problems as their own problems.As a result, legal reasoning was useful as a way to judge what kind of society a student as a future nation or society's creator would build to become citizen. Furthermore, project-based learning led to the independent learning of student because they could see through the learning process. By the method of deliberation, it is possible to value the own values for social issues, the social values, and the values of others, and put them on the same table for discussion. The NIF deliberations referred to in this study do not necessarily require agreement. It clarifies how far the values match, how much the problem is perceived, and where it differs. This way can deal with citizenship education for student who are not good at discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主権者として社会の中で自立し,他者と連携・協働しながら,社会を生き抜く力の育成を目指した。さらに,地域の課題解決を社会の構成員の一員として主体的に担う力を子どもの発達段階に応じて,身に付けさせるために必要な教育についての研究成果を示した。主権者教育としてプロジェクト型学習に法的推論を活用することにより,通時的,共時的に思考する子どもの認識形成に寄与できることが明らかになった。さらに,プロジェクト型学習で熟議を行うことにより,他者と連携・協働しながら課題に向かい,社会に対する認識形成と態度形成に寄与できることが明らかになった。