Project/Area Number |
17K04756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
IBARAKI Satoshi 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (30324023)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会科世界史 / 社会科歴史教育 / 世界史教育 / 世界史教科書 / 世界史教育理論 / 世界史授業実践 / 歴史教師 / 歴史教育史 / 世界史教育実践 / 社会科教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the characteristics of "Social Studies World History" which has been pursuing learning as Social Studies education, focusing on its theory and practice. Teachers in charge of the new subject "World History" established in 1949 made an effort to overcome traditional history education and create new history education based on Social Studies. The “Social Studies World History” class aimed to help students create their own images of world history. “World History” teachers have continued their efforts to realize the ideal “Social Studies World History” class through activities such as textbook writing in addition to class practice activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、生徒が歴史像・世界史像を自ら作り上げていく教育の実現を目指していた「社会科世界史」の取り組みを、今日において再評価することを意図している。その特質を明示するために、歴史教育史研究の手法を駆使して、世界史教育の出発時に直面していた戦前の歴史教育の検討から進め、「社会科世界史」模索の様々な状況をいくつかの側面から考察した。本研究で提示した、これまでの「社会科世界史」の取り組みは、将来の歴史教育を検討する際に有益な情報を提供するものである。