Research on teacher training education aiming to enhance the teaching ability of young teachers in the first year:Focusing on practical skill subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sumi Atsushi  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (30515929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 晋平  奈良教育大学, 美術教育講座, 准教授 (10552804)
三根 和浪  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80294495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords若手教員 / 実技教科 / 教員養成教育 / シラバス改善 / 発話 / 導入部 / 教員養成 / テキストマイニング / 質的データ分析ソフト / 授業力 / シラバス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teacher training is provided so that the teaching ability is defined as "the ability required for teachers to give their children the ability to learn" so that young elementary school teachers can demonstrate their teaching ability from the first year of their first year of teaching. The basic research focused on the enhancement of the teaching contents of the practical skill subject at the stage. First, we visited an elementary school to which young teachers are assigned, and made a class record of how the learning at the stage of teacher training was put to good use, and conducted an interview survey based on it. Next, the issues obtained there are organized, the contents required in the lectures, etc. are examined, and the requirements for the young teachers to exercise their teaching power as much as possible in the practical skill subject are sorted out to improve the syllabus of the target lecture in the faculty. Reflected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,教職1年目の初任者指導では実技教科にほとんど研修の機会を与えられない実態や指導しない教科が存在する実態を踏まえた上で,教員養成段階において実技教科のあり方を理解させ,身につけておくべき内容について明らかにしようとしてきた。若手教員に対する授業記録や聞き取り調査の分析を初任段階から行ったことで、実技能力の向上だけ行えばよいとは言えない事実を把握し,教員養成教育の段階での実技教科のシラバスの見直しと改善を段階的に行った。今後、該当の学年の新規採用教員が,実技教科の授業力を発揮することで、経験年数が少なくても児童の理解力に差がなくなることを期待している。