Research on Teaching Methods for Understanding Music Through the Use of Shared Principles in Musical and Plastic Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kojima Chika  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80345694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords指導法開発 / 評価法開発 / 聴取力育成 / 教育学 / 音楽科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I showed that learners can promote their own understanding of the elements and musical structures that are emphasized in music education by basing their comprehension on principles held in common by musical and plastic arts. I then established a teaching method for this purpose. Specifically, (1) I presented one possible way to develop music listening skills. (2) I indicated the effectiveness of a listening method based on a pedagogy that employs a graphic model of musical features. (3) I showed the effectiveness of a teaching method in which students create models during music listening and engage in music-making based on the created models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽科教育では、音楽の要素や構造を聴き取りその特徴を感じ取ることが重視されている。聴取力は、音楽科授業以外での音楽経験が影響している可能性があり、音楽科授業での聴取力育成指導は不充分であると考えられる。作成した教材曲は、教科授業時数の少ない音楽科授業に取り入れやすい。
図形的モデルを使用し学習者が聴取に伴って音楽の特徴を自ら書き込んでいく方法は、聴き取ったり感じ取ったりしたことを表す一方法として、また造形作品を媒介として音楽聴取と音楽づくりを行うことは、学習者自ら音楽の理解を広げる一方法としてこれまでにない指導法である。