Music Curriculum Design for Bodily Expression Activities Aiming to Foster Competencies Beneficial for Multicultural Coexistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIRIHARA Aya  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10555311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords初等音楽科 / コンピテンシー / 身体表現 / 多文化共生 / 授業デザイン / スペイン / 音楽科教育 / 初等音楽教育 / 学校の多文化化 / 多様なルーツの子ども / 音楽科授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify a desirable music curriculum design incorporating bodily expression activities as a tool to effectively foster competencies beneficial for multicultural coexistence. For this purpose, it selected the practices of primary music education in Spain as the research subject.
The research findings identified that, in the music curriculum design where activities, evaluation, and competencies are integrated, different bodily expression activities corresponded with different standards, and different competencies were associated with matching activities. The study also found how each child is evaluated not only based on musical aspects but also on competency aspects. The findings demonstrated the ability of such curriculum design to clarify desirable competencies and handpick activities corresponding to such competencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日,我が国の学校の多文化化が進行しており,今後,各教科等の授業時においても外国にルーツを持つ子どもへの対応が求められると考える。また,コンピテンシー育成に向けた授業デザインは世界的な潮流となってきており,我が国の音楽科教育においても,育成すべき資質・能力を明確にしていくことが求められている。
本研究においては,スペインにおける先駆的な事例検討を通して,音楽科身体表現活動が多文化共生に資するコンピテンシー育成に寄与していることを示すことができた。また,本研究で明らかにしてきた授業デザインの方法は,我が国の音楽科教育をはじめ,他教科等においても活用することができると考える。