A study on the development of versatile abilities in German music departments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takao  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20293491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽科教育 / ドイツ / 海外連携 / 前期中等教育 / 汎用的能力 / 生活 / 社会 / 音楽科 / 音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When looking at German music education from a bird's-eye view, it can be said that the following things are working effectively on cultivating general-purpose abilities in the German music department. (1) "University Entrance Qualification Certificate" Acquisition System: The grades of this certificate, which is valid for life, are derived by adding the grades in the last two years of high school to the total score of Abitur.(2) High-level Abitur exam content: There is a 4-hour writing exam. There is a system in which the exam content is maintained at a high level so that the music department is at the same level as other subjects. (3) Criteria for evaluation method: Since the percentage of essays in grades and scoring criteria are set in detail, no result of the total score can be expected unless these criteria are met. In this system, no matter how good your musical performance is, you would not be recognized, if you can not have discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領(音楽/平成20年)は,「音楽活動の最も基礎的な能力」は,「音楽を形づくっている要素を知覚し,それらの働きが生み出す特質や雰囲気を感受すること」であるとし,音楽科における学力観を明示したが,「課題を解決するために必要な思考力・判断力・表現力」とは何かという問いに対しては,依然として不十分な状態にある。その問いを解決すべく本研究に取り組んだ。ドイツの音楽科においてどのようにカリキュラムが構築され,どのような実践的方法がとられ,そして生徒たちが具体的に何をできるようになるのか,すなわちどのような基礎・基本的な知識や技能,思考力・判断力・表現力を獲得するのかを明らかにした。