Development of a reflective practice model that encourages teacher`s perspective to change their in life sciences and comprehensive learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Azegami Kazuyasu  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (70778034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 裕治  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00313817)
高柳 充利  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (60575877)
篠崎 正典  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80705038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords省察的実践 / 教師の観 / 対話的授業 / 教師の観の転回 / 教師の「観」の転回
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered that reflective practice could encourage a continuous evolution in a teacher’s perspective, based on multiple cases’ clinical analysis. The realization of Nagano prefecture’s integrated studies, which was heavily influenced by Dewey’s teachings, also shapes the proactive learning models applied in life and integrated studies.To further practice reflection, a teacher`s “perspective” highly depends on the way they make approaches in classes. It would be possible to reconstruct and further develop classes if teachers make the classes more interactive based on the children`s needs, instead of focusing only on technical aspects, which would in turn, impede any improvement.
By analysing from the point of view of Bakthin`s theory on interactive lessons, there is a possibility to make the development process of the teacher’s reflective practice more apparent in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創性としてデューイの思想を起源とする実践について教師の観に着目した省察的実践として分析検討することは本研究が初めてである。予想外の事態における教師の判断,行為が授業の質や学習効果に大きな影響を及ぼす生活科及び総合的な学習の特性を,教師の省察的思考を育成する有効な場と捉える点が本研究の革新性と言える。指導要領が示す主体的対話的な深い学び」具現化に向けては教師の指導観の変革が重要なり,省察の視点からのアプローチは新たな視点と言える。複数の事例から省察の有効性を確認してきている。この点から,生活科や総合的な学習に限らず,学級崩壊や教師の再生等の教育現場が抱える課題解決に寄与できると考える。