Development of a Statistical Instruction Program Aimed at Critical Thinking in Primary and Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO SHINICHIRO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40447660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 良宏  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344539)
熊倉 啓之  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00377706)
青山 和裕  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
川上 貴  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90709552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統計指導 / 批判的思考 / 初等中等教育 / カリキュラム分析 / 教科書分析 / 授業実践 / 指導プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group conducted an analysis of critical thinking in foreign curriculum and textbooks. Based on the analysis of textbooks of elementary, junior high, and high schools in Japan, we clarified whether there were any changes in problems that encouraged critical thinking, and proposed teaching materials that arranged the textbooks. We developed statistics materials and practiced teaching for elementary, junior high and high school, and clarified the aspects of critical thinking of students. We developed, conducted, and analyzed investigation problems to clarify the cross-grade reality of student’s critical thinking related to statistics in Japan's elementary and secondary education stages. We developed statistical software in the elementary and secondary education stages.
Based on the above research, we made proposals for a statistical curriculum for the revision of the course of study around 2028.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として,子ども達は情報化社会の21世紀を生き抜くために不確定な事象である統計的・確率的な資料を読み取り判断を求めるための重要な見方や考え方をつけていくことが一層重要であり,本研究で行ってきたカリキュラムや教科書分析,統計の授業実践,調査問題の開発・実施・分析,統計ソフトウェアの開発によって,統計指導における批判的思考の研究が緒についたことが挙げられる.また,本研究成果の社会的意義として,統計指導における批判的思考を高める授業のあり方に関する研究や授業実践が一層進み,児童・生徒・教師に還元されることが期待される.