Developing Perspective and Way of Thinking about Justice in Elementary and Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISOYAMA KYOKO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90377705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会科 / 市民的資質 / 法教育 / アメリカ / スウェーデン / 法化社会 / 公正 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the fundamental study regarding the state of Law-Related Education. The study suggested new perspective to Law-Related Education curriculum in elementary and junior high school by dimensionalizing the theory and practice on Law-Related Education regarding perspective and way of thinking about justice. It focused on Law-Related Education in the United States, and Social Studies in Sweden. It revealed how to develop perspective and way of thinking about justice in elementary and junior high school through Law-Related Education units were developed and practiced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法的な関係を基盤として成立する社会である法化社会の進展を受けて,法的参加の意識・能力が市民に求められている。これまでこのような新たな資質の育成を視野に入れた研究・実践は,ほとんどなされてこなかった。アメリカの法教育およびスウェーデンの社会科にみる発想は,市民に必要な法的リテラシーの一つである法的参加の意識・能力の育成を目指す日本の法教育のあり方を模索する上で,十分に有効な示唆を与えてくれる。公正に対する見方・考え方は,このような法的参加の意識・能力の基盤をなしている。公正に対する見方・考え方とは,異なるもの・こと・ひとは異なるように,同じもの・こと・ひとは同じように取り扱う思考枠組みである。