Development and dissemination of generic activities to improve children's running and throwing abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90345942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体力向上プログラム / 走力 / 投力 / アクティビティ / 子どもの体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was tested in 19 elementary schools (23 classes) to develop general-purpose programs to improve children's "running ability" and "throwing ability," and six types of programs were developed: the "running ability" programs "Transformation Dash," "Fun Race," and "Fun Relay," and the "throwing ability" programs "Paper Gun Challenge," "Shuttle Throw Challenge," and "Box Push Game". The children who participated in these programs were asked to participate in a running exercise program.
Favorable attitudes toward running and throwing exercises were formed in the children after the implementation of these programs, and 96% of the teachers responded positively "about the acceptance of the programs". Therefore, the activities developed in this study functioned as versatile programs in school physical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は次の2点があげられる。①体育科教育学への寄与:アクティビティ(本研究で創案された運動プログラム)の実践が「できる喜び」に至り、体育の目標「運動への好意的態度形成」に資する②運動学への寄与:アクティビティの遂行が「走運動」「投運動」の動感形成に至り、動きの習熟に資する。
社会的意義は本研究で開発されたプログラムが容易に実施できる体育教材にもなり、広く学校で行われること、またその結果、「子どもの体力低下」を改善する役割を担うことである。