A Quantitative Study of Music Inducing Body Movement: An Attempt to Create Tailor-Made Music for Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawase Satoshi  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90507469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽 / グルーヴ / ノリ / 身体動作 / 感情 / 音楽教育学 / 音楽心理学 / 身体 / オーダーメイド音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Groove is defined as urge to move one's body with music. Prior studies of groove inductions have focused mainly on the rhythmic aspects. This study manipulated multiple elements that constituted music and examined their relationship to groove. Specifically, this study scrutinized the relationship between evocations of emotions (happy/sad) and rhythmic features through combinations of chord progressions and drum breaks. The main findings are as follows. (1) The music felt groovier when accompanied by a chord progression that evoked happiness. (2) The Emotional characteristics of chord progressions do not interact with tempo or syncopation of drum breaks in the groove evaluation. (3) Groove is facilitated when accompanied by drum breaks. These results also suggest a link between evocations of emotions and rhythmic features and somatic sensation through music listening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、従来はリズムの面からの検討が主流であったグルーヴの研究において、コード進行という音楽に含まれる要因を照射した点にある。これにより、グルーヴをもたらす音響的な特徴だけでなく、引き起こされる感情の影響も明らかにした。本結果は、グルーヴの生起過程の解明のみならず、人の代表的な文化行動でもある音楽や舞踊の成立基盤の解明にもつながる。
くわえて、グルーヴは身体を動かしたくなる感覚であるため、運動やダンス、リハビリなど、身体の動きと音楽が強く結びつく実践場面への応用のための基盤的な知見を提供しうる。