Expansion of Performance Assessment and Learning in Musical Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NEZU Chikako  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40335112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパフォーマンス評価 / 音楽的経験 / 活動理論 / ルーブリック / 対話的事例シナリオ / 教員養成型PBL / ウィリアムズ症候群 / 対話的シナリオ課題 / PBL教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consists of two pillars. The first is the development of performance assessment at the training stage of teachers or childcare workers. The second is the analysis and visualization of how learning is expanded through musical experiences, following the activity theory.For the former, this study investigated how to deepen and expand learning for university students, based on interactive case scenarios developed according to the VALUE (Valid Assessment of Learning in Undergraduate Education) project in the United States. For the latter, this research visualized diversity in learning regarding multiple cases of musical experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでの取り組みを基盤とし、乳幼児教育、初等教育、療育現場における音楽的経験に関する評価方法や分析方法を開発・実施した。音楽的経験の相違によって、子ども達の学び(遊び)がどのように拡がり、深まるかを可視化することにより、子どもの生活世界や成長に関する実践者の解釈の幅を拡げることができる。