An empirical study on mathematics classroom processes in terms of argumentation structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shinno Yusuke  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10585433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアーギュメンテーション / 授業分析 / 研究方法論 / 証明 / 数学教育 / 数学教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a research method for analyzing a coherence of mathematics classroom processes in terms of argumentation structures. There are two main findings. One is about the literature reviews of different conceptions of argumentation in mathematics education. Another is about the argumentation method as a research methodology to reveal different mathematical activities not only within a lesson but also in a set of the lessons. To develop and share this research method with the research community in Japan, international research seminar and workshop with an invited expert have been held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は,数学授業の一つの研究手法として「アーギュメンテーション分析」という方法論およびその手法を用いた日本の数学授業分析のあり方を示したことである。また,本研究の成果の社会的意義は,そうした研究成果を国際研究集会及びワークショップを通して,日本の数学教育研究コミュニティへの発信を行ったこと,さらには招聘した海外研究者と協力して「アーギュメンテーション分析」の方法論的改善に着手し,研究手法のさらなる発展の可能性を示すことができたことである。