Theoretical and practical research on "cognitive tools" that drive "deep learning" of reading literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA MASARU  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40278594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 美智代  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00369779)
寺田 守  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00381020)
渡辺 貴裕  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50410444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文学教育 / 認知的道具 / 系統的指導 / 深い学び / 社会文化的アプローチ / 読みの能力の発達 / 教育学 / 教科教育 / 国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When reading literary texts in the classroom, we have enriched the theoretical description of "cognitive tools" that can positively alter the reading performance of children. We have considered how the story is organized by, for example, "title", "beginning and ending", "character/key item", "plot", "narrative" and so on. We could also improve the theoretical hypothesis about how these "cognitive tools" work and enhance their reading when the reader enjoys the narrative text.
On that basis, we were able to experimentally carry out specific Japanese language teaching practices focusing on some of the "cognitive tools" and to verify the effectiveness of the reading as a class
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文学テクストの読みの学習指導は、指導事項として取り上げられた要素と、実際の読みのパフォーマンスとの連関が必ずしも明確ではなく、それ故、単元の狙いとして掲げた目標の系統的な位置づけが十分に行えないという課題を常に抱え続けてきた。この研究が資するのは、単元のねらいとして、焦点を当てるターゲットとしての「認知的道具」の機能を明らかにし、応用の可能性を探り、その射程を実践的に確かめていくための基礎的な視点を与えることにあるだろう。