Development and Application Possibilities of Edutainment Learning Tools for Young Learners of English as a Second Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IKUMA YUKO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小学校外国語教育 / 教材開発 / 外国語学習歴 / 幼児における言語学習 / 小学校英語教育 / 小学校外国語活動 / 発音学習 / 文字学習 / 語彙学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantity and quality of the basic data from younger students' second-language-learning were expanded; however, we need still much more large-volume data from preschool pupils for quantitative estimation of the learning effects. The data collection and analysis tools were developed and improved based on the teaching experiences and the results of questionnaire/interview surveys; however, we need to continue to re-estimate the effectiveness among more participants, teachers. For the foreign language speech perception/learning on younger learners, who are characterized by learning in their daily lives and plays, the researcher observed the similar tendency as that on elderly elementary pupils or adult learners. It was observed that younger students were actively involved in the learning objectives by incorporating a collaborative and competitive atmosphere, stimulating cognitive and non-cognitive abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、先行する取組により基本的な方法論や枠組みが構築されている小学生の英語学習に関する知見について、より低年齢の学習者に対する教育効果の検討を加え、子どもにおける英語学習の効果を包括的に検討しようとした点である。また、社会的意義は、研究途上で開発されるツールを含め、英語教育の教材と教授法を提供し、現場の授業へすぐに役立てることが可能である点である。つまり、学習方法に関する知見が、研究者の勤務先における教員養成・教員研修などの場で役立てられることに加え、開発ツールは実験データ収集用のみならず家庭学習課題の提供や管理ツールとしても用いることができ、現場における利用の可能性も期待される。