Development of teacher training programmes to improve the teaching of English language prosody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Kazuhito  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (80370005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯田 貴道  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70397909)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロソディ / 統合的指導 / 教員研修 / 教員養成 / 統合的 / 活動 / タスク / カリキュラム / 研修プログラム / 英語プロソディ / 各教科の教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop effective teaching guidelines, tasks, and activities for teaching English pronunciation, particularly prosody, in secondary schools such as junior and senior high schools. To achieve this objective, we reviewed the findings of English phonetics and the literature on teaching English pronunciation. We carefully selected teaching items and developed and improved teaching methods (tasks and activities). Simultaneously, we had the opportunity to confirm teachers' needs and provide training for prosody instruction, which allowed us to implement the developed instructional items and tasks in secondary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在の英語音声指導・発音指導においては、音声学や発音指導に関する研修や訓練が不足しているだけでなく、発音指導に関する理論や指導方法が確立・整備されていないという問題に着目した点に、学術的意義を認めるものである。また、多くの教員にとってアクセスしやすいプロソディ指導のガイドラインやタスク・活動を整備・提供することにより、プロソディ指導の実践が広く取り組まれる可能性を広げたことによる社会的意義についても高いものと考える。