Development of Teaching Themes and Model Taking "the Expanding of Art" into Art Class: Based on Concept of "Play" in Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
UDA Hideshi  奈良教育大学, 美術教育講座, 教授 (20283921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美術科教育 / 造形表現 / 図画工作 / アート概念の拡張 / 内発的動機づけ / 遊び / 材料体験 / 鑑賞活動 / 美術教育 / アート / 芸術概念の拡張 / 内発的動機付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, “expansion of art” which constitutes one aspect of the concept of “play” in art education is examined, mainly featuring two key subjects: (1) contents of the activities of a study group having the viewpoint of “expansion of the concept of art” on art education and (2) expansion within the comprehensive environment for learning, including so-called integrated study, ESD and STEAM .
We developed the art education materials which enable the utilization of experiences from “expansion of art” and, then, they were put into practice at elementary and junior high schools for verification. Furthermore, model cases for teaching incorporating motivation, trial and error and scenes of continual (repetitive) activities were developed based on video recordings and photographic works produced in the process of teaching at the schools of the partners. The results were reflected in a teacher training program at college and for incumbent teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)美術教育における「アートの拡張」について,美術教育史・理論研究の成果を<美術教育における「遊び」概念>で捉え直し新たな実践像を描き出した。また,そこから総合的な学習,ESD,STEAMなどの「包括的な学習」と接点を見出し,現代的な教育課題に対する基礎的な考察となった。
(2)上記をふまえた<題材・授業>の開発・検証は,「造形遊び」を発展させた題材,3D機器を使った題材,鑑賞活動を表現に連鎖させる題材など美術教育政策における基礎資料となる。また上記(1),(2)をふまえた美術教師教育の展開は教員養成系大学・学部の喫緊の課題である能動的な活動を提供できる教師教育の基礎資料になりえる。