Empirical Study on the Promotion of Cognition Through Verbal and Physical Activities in Proactive Art Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shimpei  奈良教育大学, 美術教育講座, 教授 (10552804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅 敦  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (30515929)
達富 洋二  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40367983)
東良 雅人  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (70619840)
北尾 岳夫  滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40461149)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords図画工作・美術科 / 領域「表現」 / 授業設計 / 教員養成 / 教師教育 / 遠隔による教員研修 / 遠隔による教育・研修 / 発問設計 / 俯瞰的理解 / 言語的活動 / 身体的活動 / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 美術科学習 / 思考 / 発問 / 各教科の教育(美術)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through investigations conducted in art classes, the study developed an art appreciation questions design worksheet for teachers and elucidated the effects of instruction intended to facilitate students’ verbalization of appreciation experiences. In addition, the study developed a method for quantitatively analyzing the physical actions of infants and toddlers during drawing activities using motion analysis software. The results indicated that examining them kinematically is possible. Also, the study proposed the relationship between the art curriculum and contemporary educational issues, such as Education for Sustainable Development and Sustainable Development Goals, identified issues in implementing art teacher training using a teleconference system, and conducted qualitative studies of university classes related to arts and crafts and art teacher training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進により、美術科学習および保育において育むべき資質・能力を意図した「有効な言語的・身体的活動」の枠組みを構築するという、特色ある研究成果をあげることができた。また、教科学習において言語活動が目的化されるという問題や、アクティブ・ラーニングが形式的に対話を取り入れた授業や特定の指導の型にとどまるという懸念等の解決につながる、学習者の思考の促進と教科目標への到達に有効な発問設計の理論を明らかにすることができた。そして本研究を通して得られた成果については、大学授業の改善および遠隔体制にも対応した教員研修の実施に活用する形で、すでに社会還元を行っている。