Art Education Curriculum In The Post Art Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI MOTOKI  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (40164470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永沼 理善  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20304173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美術教育 / 母子カリキュラム開発 / ポスト・アート / モダニズム芸術 / 現代美術 / カリキュラム開発 / 題材開発 / モダニズム / ポストアート / 参加型アート / モダニズム絵画 / 絵画教育 / モダニズム美術 / ソーシャリー・エンゲイジド・アート / リレーショナルアート / ソーシャリー・エンゲージド・アート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a curriculum model of art education in the 21st century, which is said to be the post-art era, as a multi-layered structure of the following three parties. (1)Minimalism art around 1970 as a basic education in pan-regional visual art. (2)Modernism art,represented by 1920s abstract painting, as a basic education in the main methods of visual art. (3)Meta-communication art (media art,socially-engaged art, etc.) that emerged after the 1990s as a comprehensive creative activity that transcends the conventional framework of conventional art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代美術教育に代わるカリキュラムの構想を、題材群の開発と共に提案する試みは少ない。本研究では、モダニズムを歴史的に遡行することにより、20世紀の美術教育を正統に継承している。同時に、今日のアートが開く新たな教育的ビジョンを重層的に組み込んでいる。モダニズム美術教育の再把握によって、基礎教育の地平と、いくつかの主要な芸術創造のディシプリンを示すことを得ている。さらにコミュニケーション活動を批評的に創造する近年のアートの方法を、領域横断的な創造教育のモデルとして示している。これらによる重層的なカリキュラムモデルは、近未来の美術教育のビジョンとしてきわめて現実的なものであろう。