A Theoretical and Practical Study on the Fostering of Scholastic Abilities in Social Studies from the Perspective of Subject Specificity and Commonality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hidekazu  岡山大学, 教育学域, 准教授 (50400122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教科教育 / 社会系教育 / 社会科 / 教科の固有性と共通性 / 学力形成 / 教育学 / カリキュラム・授業 / 社会科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study theoretically and practically investigates the methods of fostering scholastic abilities in social studies from the perspective of subject specificity and commonality. The following research was conducted by considering cases in Japan and overseas (mainly in the U.S.). First, I examined the characteristics of scholastic abilities to be developed in the social studies curricula and classes from the perspective of subject specificity and commonality. Second, I identified how teachers encouraged the development of scholastic abilities. Third, I presented cross-curricular initiatives supporting the aforementioned development. Fourth, based on theoretical considerations, I designed several lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,教科横断的で汎用的な資質・能力の育成を視野に入れて社会系教育のカリキュラムや授業をデザインするための方法論となりうる。また,学力形成を促すための基本的な条件についても考察を加えている。本研究は,学校現場での実践に資する理論と方法を多様な観点から具体化したところに学術的・社会的意義を有しており,教育の現代的動向に対応した今後の実践的研究の基礎となりうるものである。