Comparative Education Study on Cultivate Qualities and Abilities of Urban Living Environment in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA TADAMICHI  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90312199)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教科教育学 / 教育学 / 東アジア / 都市環境生活教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, regarding what kind of qualities and abilities have been expected to be developed in the past and present as urban living environment in the East Asian region, the present situation analysis survey and historical material analysis survey with research collaborators in each country, circular circulation discussion was carried out.As a result, it is necessary to solve contemporary problems interdisciplinarily by advancing academic specialization while taking advantage of learning by comprehensiveness. The final result of this research is to have a common understanding with the collaborators of each country that is the key to the concept of the urban living environment education curriculum that has regional uniqueness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本・中国・韓国を中心とする東アジア地域では,都市環境生活に関する資質・能力は過去と現在において,各国で異なる教科や活動を通して学校教育の中で多様に展開されてきていることを解明し,各々の共通性と相違性に関する相克が続く中で,特に教科を超えた統合的な活動の中で互いの接点を探ろうとするカリキュラム上の取り組みと方向性を各国の研究協力者とともに見いだせることができたことが,本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義である。