Development of Learning Materials fo Formation of Children's Probability Consept in the Connection period of Kindergartens and Elementary Schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA TAKETO  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (70457274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords確率概念の形成 / 幼小接続期 / 共通概念経路 / 確率概念 / 幼小接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, through the consideration of cross-sectional and longitudinal surveys of children in the connection period of kindergartens and elementary schools, the author proposed the contents of probability concept that we want to form in the connection period as follows: (1) Recognition of uncertain events (Recognizing that there are certain events, uncertain events, and impossible events), (2) Recognizing the degree of certainty (Recognizing that there are uncertain events that are likely to occur and unlikely to occur.And the author also investigated the Common Cognitive Path(CCP) in the probability judgements in the Drawing Ball Problems, proposed the learning materials based on the CCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として,①幼児・児童の不確定事象に関する生活経験及び確率概念の実態が横断的・縦断的に考察されたこと,②幼児・児童の確率の認知過程(共通概念経路)が明らかになったこと,③幼児・児童の確率に関する生活経験及び認知過程に基づく具体的な学習材の有効性を,実践・検証を通して明らかにしたこと,④幼小接続期における確率概念の形成を意図したカリキュラム案を開発したことが挙げられる。