Globalization and the Formation of National Culture Viewed thtough Arts Education in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuri  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70304467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 隆眞  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00142761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国民文化 / アジアの芸術教育 / 学校教育 / 国民アイデンティティ / 芸術教育 / アジア / グローバル化 / 美術教育 / 音楽教育 / 文化 / 国民アイデンティティー / 音楽教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the relationship between cultural globalization and traditional culture in the formation of national culture in Asian countries. In the field of music education, the analysis of the national curriculum in Taiwan, South Korea, Singapore and Indonesia and questionnaire-based research on young people's perception of their music in these countries were conducted. The research clarified that while Western musical theory has been taught as universal grammar in these countries, what kind of music is regarded as their particular national musical culture differs depending on each country's historical and social background. In the field of visual art education, Vietnam, Malaysia and China were also included in case studies and Fukuda's four-layer model of modern art was tested against each country's modern art and visual art education at school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化時代に対応した教育は多くの国で唱えられていることであるが、英語教育やICT教育が普遍的に必要なものとして共通理解される一方、グローバル化のもう一つの側面である独自文化の継承に関する各国の取り組みについては、教育内容や当事者の認識にまで踏み込んだ研究は乏しかった。本研究では、芸術教育に焦点を当てることによって、普遍的とされる西洋近代を取り込んだアジア各国が、何を国民文化とし、学校教育をとおしてどのように次世代に伝えようとしているのかを、一次資料に基づいて明らかにした。国民文化の捉え方には日本とは異なる選択肢が存在することを明確にした点に、本研究の学術的、社会的な意義がある。