Construction of Lesson Study Methodology of Social Studies based on the Concept of Collaborative Dialogue that Adapts to Diverse School Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
UMEZU MASAMI  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60284329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯 明秀  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10379323)
加藤 寿朗  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30274301)
南浦 涼介  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60598754)
中本 和彦  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80513837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会科授業 / 授業研究方法論 / 協働 / 対話 / 実践共同体 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 社会科授業研究 / 協働的対話 / 社会科授業力 / 論理実証アプローチ / 社会文化アプローチ / 授業力評価スタンダード / 自己省察型ポートフォリオ / パフォーマンス課題 / 社会科教育 / 社会科授業研究方法論 / 授業力向上研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points were revealed through our study.1.Working with a series of six case studies by teachers at schools,we drew up a proposal for a lesson study of methodology framework to shed light on the correlation between theory and practice in lesson study of social studies education, taking the following three perspectives: 1) epistemology, 2)research subject, and 3) socio-cultural environment.2.We suggested a program for lesson study methodology that university researchers, teachers of university-attached schools, as well as teachers of different careers from various schools types follow the “double loop” process involving their lesson practice and intrinsic theory through collaborative dialogue .3.We compiled an educational program designed to foster the teaching ability of the social studies based on the concept of collaborative dialogue, and implemented this program at university of teacher education and regional teacher trainings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義については、次の3点を上げることができる。
1.協働的対話を基盤に、学校現場の多様な状況下で教育観、キャリア等を異にする多様な教師たちが展開した授業研究を類型化し、その特質・意義を明らかにしたこと。2.従来の社会科授業研究の成果として提案されてきた規範的理論を、本研究で提案した理論と実践の往還サイクル(ダブル・ループプロセス)に基づく授業研究方法論から批判的に省察することを通じて、「学校現場の実践に使える理論」として再構築したこと。3.学校現場に、社会科授業力の向上につながる「授業理論の構想・実践・評価・改善」を統合した授業研究(研修)の具体的な体制・手順・実践事例を提示したこと。