Phonotactics and word recognition by Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Katsumi  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 教授 (20332059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音素配列 / 英語学習者 / 語彙性判断 / 子音知覚 / 子音連続 / 発音 / 英語 / 音声学 / 発音指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine whether vowel duration and lexical decision time differ between CnV, CnVC(voiced), and CnVC(voiceless) words. After presenting monosyllabic English and nonsense words with onset consonant clusters to Japanese learners of English and native English speakers, participants were asked to judge whether the test words were English words or nonsense words, and next, they pronounced the test words. Their response time was measured, and their pronunciation was recorded to compare vowel durations. Their CVC test words had shorter vowels than CV words, and vowels preceding unvoiced consonants were shorter than vowels preceding voiced consonants. These effects were more conspicuous for native English speakers, though the same effects were detected for the Japanese speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校英語科が始まり「文字と音声の関係」が重要な知識となったが,フォニックスやアブクド読み以外の指導法はないのか。そもそも綴りと発音の間に,指導すべき分かりやすい対応など存在するのだろうか。日本語はカナ1文字に相当するCV音節が基本単位なので,基本語の音節末に子音が頻出する英語を学習する際に音節末に母音が挿入されるが,このような音素配列規則の影響については,促音や長音に代表される特殊音節や子音後の母音挿入を対象とした音韻論的音素分析による記述が主流だった。本研究では日本語の特殊音節から離れて英語の子音連鎖に着目し,学習者の発話の音声的実態を測定し,英語母語話者との違いについてデータを示した。。