The benefits and challenges of active learning using literature circles in Japanese EFL classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tatematsu Daisuke  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10756828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多良 静也  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (00294819)
池野 修  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294775)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリテラチャー・サークル / アクティブ・ラーニング / 協同学習 / 英語授業改善 / 話し合い活動 / 英語コミュニケーション能力 / 英語リーディング / リテラシー教育 / 英語コミュニケーション能力の育成 / 対話的な学び / EFL教室での教授法開発 / リテラチャーサークル / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new course of study asks teachers to incorporate proactive, interactive and authentic learning into English classes. Literature circles (LC) refer to student-led collaborative group discussions about readings and have great potential to provide a key teaching strategy to help make classes more active and communicative. The use of LC in Japanese university EFL classrooms had positive effects in enhancing students’ perception that they could improve their English skills. We suggested a procedure for introducing LC and also observed English classes using LC at the junior high school.
We demonstrated the value and power of LC especially with regard to the development of students’ communication abilities and as a way to provide a better classroom learning community. Also, we pointed out the need to explore carefully the challenges of how we can improve the quality of the students' conversations through case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リテラチャー・サークル(LC)は「主体的・対話的で深い学び」と英語コミュニケーション能力の向上を実現できる言語活動であると考えられる。その意義をアクティブ・ラーニング、協同学習、外国語不安、インタラクション仮説、足場かけなどの理論的概念と関連づけて理論的研究を行った。英語を外国語として学んでいる日本でのLC研究は限定的であったため、特に、中学校段階で効果的に実施できるように、その設定や活動手順を変更し、第2言語学習支援のための工夫を加えた実践方法と授業モデルを提案した。中学校でのLC授業モデルの提案は、地域の中学校の教員やLC活動に興味をもつ教員らによる実践と授業改善が期待される。