Development of Haiku Teaching Methods to Nurture Aesthetic Sensitivity and Communication Competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Makoto  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10263881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords俳句教育 / HAIKU / 国際交流 / コミュニケーション / 俳句 / コミュニティ / 言語能力 / 俳句プロジェクト / 季語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a haiku project in collaboration with an elementary school in Canada to explore the value of haiku as a teaching material and how it should be taught in the classroom in North America. This project was developed over a long period of time, incorporating the following three elements: (1) a haiku workshop for teachers and a series of haiku lessons for students; (2) exploratory haiku lessons developed and conducted by teachers; and (3) a haiku meeting for all the participants in which to discuss the value of haiku as a teaching tool and how to teach it. This study has shown that the haiku project can help North American teachers to deepen their understanding of the essence of haiku and the value of haiku education and to develop effective haiku lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
俳句の国際化は進んできている。しかし、そうした状況を念頭に置いた俳句教育の研究はほとんどなされていない。北米において俳句を用いた授業は、我が国のように一般的かつ活発に行われているとはいい難い。そうした状況の中で俳句を用いた授業の開発がなされれば、我が国の学習者と北米の学習者による俳句の交流は促進され、それによる教育的効果は今より一段と高いものになっていくであろう。本研究の成果は、国内外の俳句教育の発展に貢献するところが大きい。