Project/Area Number |
17K04802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 木育 / 森林・木材学習 / 小学校 / 小学校学習指導要領 / 教師用指導書 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 生活科 / 教師支援プログラム / 木の文化 / 環境教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of expanding and promoting wood use education in elementary schools, the learning situation about forest and wood in elementary school was through conducting a questionnaire survey targeting elementary schools in Miyazaki Prefecture and analyzing the matters described in the government curriculum guidelines for elementary school and some textbooks. Based on the results, we published a guidebook for elementary school teachers “Significance of cutting and using trees” to help elementary school teachers understand the significance of using wood and promote learning on forests and wood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「木育」は、地球温暖化防止や地域環境保全にとって非常に有効な教育活動の一つであるが、更なる普及を目指すには学校教育、特に小学校への導入が必要不可欠である。しかしながら、小学校の教育現場における森林あるいは木材に関する学習の実態は、これまでの調査事例が稀少であり、不明確な点が非常に多い。本研究では、小学校学習指導要領や一部教科書の記載事項を分析するとともに、宮崎県内小学校へのアンケート調査を実施し、森林・木材学習の実態を解明している。研究成果を基に作成した小学校教員向けのガイドブックは、小学校への木育導入にとって極めて有効なものであり、「木の文化」復興に繋がるものと期待される。