Theoretical and practical research on learning evaluation of citizenship education in social studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Masato  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10404229)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習評価 / 市民性 / 社会科 / アメリカ / 評価 / 学習 / 目標準拠 / 市民性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop effective learning evaluation theories and methods in social studies in Japan, and to show a model of evaluation practice based on those findings in a form that can be retested.
In order to find effective learning evaluation theories and methods in Japan's social studies, we will focus on the learning evaluation theories of civic development education that the modern American social studies education community is accumulating research and practice.After getting suggestions from the ideas and principles obtained from the analysis, we will develop evaluation practices that are valid in Japan. The scope of the research was to verify the evaluation practices developed at Miyazaki University Elementary School, Junior High School, and public elementary schools, junior high schools, and high schools in Miyazaki Prefecture, and to prove their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,評価を中心とした教育原理を解明し,実際の教育現場で使用可能な分析ツールとモデルを開発するところに特色と独創性がある。本研究は,我が国で活用可能な実践方法をモデル化して示し,指導と評価の一体化した授業を構築するための重要な研究となる。
わが国の社会科において有効な学習評価の理論と方法を開発し,それらの知見に基づく評価実践のモデルを追試可能な形で示し,さらにその有効性を検証するところまでを射程とし,研究を行った。