Comparative study of citizenship development educational practices focused on solving local problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kotaro  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00270265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 探究学習 / 地域課題 / 総合的な探究の時間 / 市民性 / キャリア教育 / 市民性教育 / 社会科教育 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 批判的思考力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the significance and characteristics of educational activities in schools that aim to cultivate citizenship focused on solving problems in the local community. The first point that became clear is that the educational objectives can be broadly classified into two categories: (1) human resource development with a substantive form in mind, such as those who have the ability and attitude to contribute to the community, and (2) human resource development with an external form in mind, such as those with highly versatile abilities to solve problems in collaboration with others while utilizing their knowledge and skills. The second point is that differences in educational objectives are largely linked to differences in the direction of problem solving and the methods of inquiry activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資質・能力の育成を主眼として教育課程の基本的な考え方がコンテンツベースからコンピテンシーベースになり、地域社会の課題を取り上げた探究学習が高等学校を中心に各学校段階で活発に行われるようになってきている。総合的な探究(学習)の時間だけでなく教科の学習においても探究活動が行われているが、育成を目指す資質・能力という教育目的や、具体的な探究活動、地域社会との関わり方等は一様ではない。複数の探究学習を取り上げて比較考察を行い、その教育目的や学習活動の特質の違いを明らかにし、探究学習の目的やその学習活動の方略を自覚的に学校カリキュラムとして編成するための示唆を得ることは重要である。