A Comparative Study of Modern Wallcharts in Japan, Europe, and the United States:Acceptance and Transformation of Visual Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yuri  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80534396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 謙一  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 客員教授 (20109151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美術教育史 / 教育掛図 / 視覚メディア / 近代美術 / 東京造画館 / 塚本岩三郎 / 佐久間文吾 / 明治期石版画 / 三重出版 / 美術教育 / 教具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared German, Dutch, Swiss, and American wallcharts from the late 19th and early 20th centuries with those introduced in Japan. The results revealed that Western-style painters in the early Meiji period made prints for magazines, textbooks, wallcharts, etc. at private printing companies and reprinted the iconographic images that led to Western natural history figures. Modern Japanese educational wallcharts were developed in tandem with the development of printing technology and the printing industry, and were an important educational medium including images that were both realistic and precise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、教科書でも絵画でもない<視の教材>である教育掛図の諸相を明らかにすることである。ドイツ、オランダ、スイス、アメリカ等からの教育掛図の受容に関して実証的な調査・図版分析を行うことで、日本で翻案された視覚イメージの実態を明らかにし、近代の視覚教材の解明に多くの示唆を提供し得ると考える。また掛図出版カタログ及び代表的作例を通して、掛図のカバーする<視>の広がりとその時間軸に沿った経緯を探ることで美術教育の教材史の視点から寄与するものと考えられる。