The Effects of analytical training on improvement of music listening quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriyuki  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (40456348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords音楽鑑賞 / 構造を意識した聴取 / 分析的学習 / 音楽構造 / 音楽理論 / 演奏学習 / 鑑賞 / ピアノ学習 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to show that an analytical training of music improves learner's awareness of musical structure while music listening. Two training conditions were set; one was to aim to play music smoothly and another was, in addition to the former aim, to analyze performing music. Each participant engaged in the training for six months. In order to examine the effects of the training, listening tests were carried out before and after the training. In the tests, some musical excerpts were presented to the participants and they were asked to describe their thoughts about the music. The descriptions in both tests were compared qualitatively and quantitatively in terms of the comments on structural aspects of the music.
Unfortunately, the study was terminated in the middle because of the COVID-19 crisis. It seems difficult to show a reliable result from the data. The study should be integrated with new research in the future and utilized for submission of proper academic results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽の構造面に関わる分析的な学習が、音楽鑑賞時の「構造を意識した聴取」を促し得ることを示すことによって、音楽授業における鑑賞活動の深化及び音楽の学びの見つめ直しにとって有益な基礎的知見を提出し得るはずであった。
しかしながら、新型コロナウイルス感染拡大により、研究の中止を余儀なくされ、分析に足る十分なデータ数を得ることが叶わなかった。しかしながら、感染拡大前に得たデータを見る限り、分析的な学習によって、音楽鑑賞時における学習者の意識に変化が生じているように思われる。