| Project/Area Number |
17K04808
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Fukuyama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Michiyo Mori 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00369779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
光本 弥生 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80280155)
倉盛 美穂子 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (90435355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 保幼小接続 / 実態調査 / エスノグラフィ / エピソード / 虚構体験(文学体験) / 自立と共生 / 自他尊重 / 小学校入門期 / 環境構成 / 子ども理解 / 保育観 / 教育観 / 方向目標 / 到達目標 / 観察調査 / 文学教育 / 虚構体験 / 保幼小連携 / 就学前教育 / 小学校カリキュラム / 発達支援 / 物語体験 / 劇遊び・ごっこ遊び / 言語教育 / 教育学 / 教育系心理学 / 文学論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to "formulate a childcare/education program that aims for independence and symbiosis through the exchange between the fictional world and the real world," and to conceive a childcare/education program for children living in a society with diverse values to build their own foothold and live together with others. However, the plan to conceive and implement the project while conducting educational practices in actual childcare and educational settings as the field was not able to proceed as planned due to the unpredictable circumstances of COVID19. Therefore, we spent time considering and publishing analyses based on data collected prior to COVID19 and exploring new research methods. The result was a proposal for a research method of analyzing episodic data using the observation method (ethnography).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、子どもの「読み」の実態調査は、学力調査等のテストによって、子どもの生活実態とは切り離されて記録されることが多い。それに対し、教育現象を社会的・文化的現象と捉え、社会や文化に埋め込まれた状態での実態調査の必要性が指摘されている。本研究では、そうした流れの一つであるエスノグラフィによるエピソードデータを対象として、子どもの実態を明らかにした。 エピソードデータを、幼児教育から小学校教育への接続という視点から分析した結果、教師による筋書きから外れ、当初の目的とは異なる方向へと進む物語教材の授業が、子どもの意欲関心を原動力として、子どもの思考力・想像力を高めていく姿を描き出した。