English drama workshop methods to promote problem solving abilities
Project/Area Number |
17K04809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
草薙 優加 鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (50350335)
齋藤 安以子 摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60288967)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 英語教育 / ドラマ手法 / ワークショップ / 協調的問題解決力 / 複言語使用 / 芸術活動 / リーダーシップ / 多文化共生 / translanguaging / 人形劇 / 社会人基礎力 / 異文化理解 / 社会問題 / 演劇 / DIE / TIE / ドラマ / コミュニケーション力 / 対話力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The authors conducted a 3-day English drama workshop including 20 - 30 college students to raise communication skills and leadership skills every summer. The results suggested the effects of drama workshops:improvement of self efficacy and problem-solving abilities. Above all, the workshop 2019 involving puppet-making and performance using it was a great success. Puppet-making allowed the participants to work together naturally and alleviated psychological pressures. It also gave them opportunity to exercise their creativity. Another interesting point was that the puppet artist used Japanese; however, it promoted students' interaction in Japanese, English and Chinese, resulting in close communication in multi-languages. The participants favored this "translanguaging" workshop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体知を育むドラマ手法は日本の教育、特に大学教育ではあまり認知されていない。本研究は英語コミュニケーション力と協調的問題解決力の養成にインプロ(即興活動)やドラマ創作・発表といった一連のドラマ手法(DIE:Drama in Education)が有効であることを示唆した。さらに人形制作を含む人形劇の導入により、芸術活動と語学教育の融合の手法や効果の可能性を示した。また、ワークショップにおける母国語使用を許可することにより、活動が深まり、協働がよりスムーズになることが観察され、語学教育で昨今注目されるTranslanguaging(複言語使用)の意義が確認された。