Analysis of the Level of Art Appreciation in Art Education - Measuring the Effect of Art Appreciation Using a New Rubric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2018-2019)
Seitoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Takaaki  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (80413904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 慈朗  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10324138)
一條 彰子  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (40321559)
東良 雅人  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (70619840)
宮本 友弘  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90280552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美術鑑賞 / ルーブリック / 統計分析 / 学力 / 図画工作科教育 / 美術科教育 / 美術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to grasp the academic ability of art education in the field of appreciation education through the development of rubrics and statistical analysis. ①Develop rubrics and questionnaires for appreciation education that can be used in schools and museums. ② Conduct a statistical survey on schools that place art appreciation in the curriculum. ③Through statistical analysis, present the educational effect of Rubric, grasp academic ability in appreciation activities, and analysis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、学習指導要領の改訂の影響、美術館教育の変化等を背景に美術作品を用いたオープンエンドな対話を中心とした鑑賞学習が行われている。しかし、学習成果の把握はアンケートや感想文、観察などに偏っており、明確なエビデンスを提示できていない。
このような状況に対して、本研究は、小中学校で活用できる自己評価ルーブリックを提供する。また、質問紙の開発及び統計的な分析を通して学力分析モデルを提示するとともに、鑑賞学習の効果を明確に示すことによって、「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の一つとして期待される鑑賞教育の成果に対して回答を与える。