Inquiry into organising practitioner research methods and exploring its possility with the aim of improving the quality of English-language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Akiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50343629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 武夫  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50324174)
酒井 英樹  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00334699)
清水 公男  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10516438)
滝沢 雄一  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (00332049)
永倉 由里  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00369539)
藤田 卓郎  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 講師 (70735125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実践研究 / 授業改善 / 教師の成長 / 省察 / 実践研究法 / 教師教育 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on practitioner research methods in English-language education. The study revealed the issues that practitioners face in practitioner research regarding research methods and organized appropriate research methods that practitioners can employ based on the purpose of their research. Concrete practitioner research methods were presented in order to encourage English teachers to conduct beneficial research of their practice. In this study, practitioner research was defined as systematic research undertaken by a teacher on their own initiative in order to deepen understating of their practice or improve their teaching. As a result, the suggestions presented herein seek to organize practitioner research methods with the ultimate aim of enriching the body of practitioner research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、実践研究における研究方法に関する課題を整理し、具体的方策を提示したことである。これまでの英語教育における研究は、実証主義に基づく厳密な研究手法が求められることが多かった。従来の研究法では捉えられない様々な要因が絡み合う実践について、問いの立て方、データ収集方法、分析・解釈方法について具体的方策を提案したことの意義は大きい。
社会的意義は、具体的な実践研究法を提示することで、実践研究を通して英語教師の授業改善と教師としての成長を支援することである。また、実践研究を協働の形で探究することで、教師の実践共同体のあり方について示唆を得ることを意図している。