Research on Developing Data Interpretation Ability during Compulsory Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Naoki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20736318)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデータ解釈 / データ解釈能力 / 内的表象 / 外的表象 / 推論プロセス / 義務教育 / サイエンスプロセス・スキル / 表象 / 推論 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing data interpretation ability, which is an important issue in science education, was studied with a focus on developing data interpretation ability through a “reasoning process using representations”. The following insights were obtained: (1) the reasoning process using representations was portrayed and this developed data interpretation ability and (2) the reasoning process using representations was able to develop data interpretation ability in regard to relationships but it was difficult to develop the data interpretation ability in regard to formulating data as mathematical expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ解釈能力を育成するための重要な点をいくつか指摘できた。第一に、「表象による推論プロセス」を重視すること。さらに、内的表象を外的表象へと変換させ、徐々にゆっくりと表象の変換を行なっていくこと。第二に、データ解釈は「仮説設定」と関係が密であるため、「仮説設定」時に内的表象づくりを行うこと。
一方、知識基盤社会で生きていくための基盤となるデータ解釈能力を義務教育段階で育成するためには、オーセンティックな科学的探究の遂行時に生成・形成される内的表象に着目して、その内的表象を外的表象化する指導が求められる。