Theoretical and practical research on the importance of social values and the development of mathematics skills for a value pluralistic society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
shimada isao  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (30709671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 卓也  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00335720)
飯田 慎司  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20184351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords価値多元化社会 / 社会的価値観 / 算数の力の育成 / 社会的オープンエンドな問題 / 数学的モデル / 育成すべき算数の力 / 分配問題 / ルール作り問題 / 選択問題 / 計画・設計問題 / 社会的オープンエンドな問題の開発 / 算数の力(数学的モデル) / 価値観の特性 / 社会的オープンエンドな問題のタイプ / 教育学 / 社会科学 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this scientific research are ① "clarification of the characteristics of social values," ② "development of social open-ended problems," and ③ "clarification and verification of the math skills needed in the value-pluralized society in which students live. In ①, diversity, potential and manifestation, and transformability were clarified. In ②, four categories (distribution, rule making, choice, and planning/design) were established, and social open-ended problems in the four categories were developed for each grade level. In ③, the required math skills were defined as "the ability to construct mathematical models based on values," "the ability to respect diversity in values and mathematical models," and "the ability to critically examine mathematical models based on values," and it was demonstrated that the three skills could be developed through lessons using socially open-ended problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的な意義として、今まで算数教育の中でノイズとして回避されてきた子どもの社会的価値観を積極的に取り上げ、今までとは違った算数の能力(上記の3つの力)を育成することができた点である。力①は価値多元化社会で自分の考えを述べる上で必要な力であり、力②は価値多元化社会で他者の多様な社会的価値観を受容する上で必要な力であり、力③は価値多元化社会で他者の多様な社会的価値観に流されることなく批判的に考察し冷静に行動するために必要な力である。この3つの力は、これからの価値多元化社会の中で生きる子ども達にとって重要な力となる。従って、この研究は、社会的にも算数教育的にも意義があると思われる。