Comparative Study for the Educational Practice Methodology in Foreign History Education interconnected to Own Country's History between Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ko  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90323229)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史教育 / 社会科教育 / 対外認識 / 自国認識 / 世界史 / 外国史 / 自国史 / グローバル化 / 教育学 / 社会科教育学 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a globalized society, it is effective to consider history learning from the perspective of intervening between national perception and external perception, which have a culturally and spatially close relationship. Educational practices that incorporate this perspective will contribute to the unified development of national and external perceptions that are the basis of learners' identities, and will also enable a connection between own country's history and the world history surrounding that perception.
In practice, it is necessary to search for contemporary issues that originate in the historical world, such as the transition of borders, and are common experiences in society. Furthermore, by utilizing the facilities that visualized the memory and records of past society, history learning is to enable not only about proximity and correlation between own country's history and foreign history, but also learning activities focusing on conflicts and acquisition of history recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化や多文化化が急速に進展する日本社会の変容にあって、本研究は、学習内容の選択と配列ばかりではなく、異なる社会的、文化的背景を有する学習者自身のアイデンティティー多様化にも対応しうる歴史学習のあり方に関する知見を導き出すとともに、実践可能性を示した。
また、学習指導要領の改定に伴う「社会的な見方・考え方」を働かせた授業実践の創造や評価と指導の一体化、自国史・外国史という二分法にとらわれない「歴史総合」新設への対応といった現代的課題に対し、社会認識教科にかかわる教科目の区分及びその接続のあり方を見直す必要性そのものを提起するものである。