Project/Area Number |
17K04816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI MEGUMI 明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00308082)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小学校 / 音楽科 / 授業 / ユニバーサルデザイン / UDL / 小学校音楽科 / 学びのユニバーサルデザイン(UDL) / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research summarizes the difficulties that have arisen in school music due to a sort of developmental disorder. There are many unclear mechanisms for those disorders. It turns out that the apparently same disorders may have different causes. Future challenges for the universal design of school music are clarified based on Universal Design for Learning(UDL)theory. The publication of a book presented teachers with the knowledge of UDL and the ways of planning music classes with students in diverse special needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、今後音楽授業のユニバーサルデザイン研究を進めるにあたり、米国CASTが研究・提唱するUniversal Design for Learningの理論に依拠するための基礎を、確立できたことである。 社会的意義は、音楽授業で生じている学習上の困難の実態を初めて体系化し、音楽科授業を担当する教員に、必要不可欠な知識を提示したことである。