Development of the teaching methods for cultural understanding considering from the interdisciplinary perspective of relationship between the generation of music and climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kato Haruko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10454290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 内藏進  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90191981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歌の生成 / 異文化理解 / 自然環境 / 指導法開発 / 教科の連携 / 文化理解 / 音楽の生成 / 学際的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, traditional folk songs and tunes of the traditional events in Japan, Germany and the Northern Europe (mainly in Finland) were analyzed, and the various close relationships between the generations or expression of music and the climatic features such as seasonal cycles were illustrated. Based on these analysis results, teaching methods for cultural understanding education by interdisciplinary cooperation with music and climate were developed, mainly for elementary school and junior high school, and developmentally in high school and university. By summarizing our integrated knowledge on the relationship between climate and music, including the results of our lesson studies, an academic book for the researchers and a practical booklet for teachers were published. Both books illustrate a new viewpoint of the interdisciplinary activities in ESD (Education for Sustainable Development).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の国際化・多様化が著しい社会において,文化的背景や価値観の異なる様々な人々が互いの存在を認め合い,持続可能な社会を築くことに貢献しうる人材の育成は,教育の今日的的課題の一つである。学校教育における文化理解の学習はその土台作りであり様々な試みられている。しかし,課題は多く,学校教育現場で活用しうる教材や指導法の開発が求められている。
音楽は,歴史,自然,言語,地理等の複数の要素と密接に関わる。音楽にみる双方向性を活かし,子どもの感性に訴えかける学習が実現されるならば,それは自分たちの住む地域や文化と共に,自らとは異なる文化観,価値観を受容する力,「ものを総合的に捉える眼」を養う一助になる。