Project/Area Number |
17K04818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Otani University (2018-2022) Shigakkan University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 嗅覚刺激 / 感覚間相互作用 / 鑑賞教育 / 感覚の互換性 / 表現と鑑賞の一体化 / 美術鑑賞 / 嗅覚 / 鑑賞 / 教育法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Attention was paid to the sense of smell, which is often regarded as a primitive and lowly sense, and it was hypothesised that olfactory stimulation would promote memory and thinking in art appreciation. The aim of the research was to develop an art appreciation pedagogy for children that makes use of interactions between the senses based on olfactory stimulation. Initially, we planned to practise and validate the pedagogy with primary school children, but the Corona disaster put a stop to this. As an alternative measure, the method was practised with university students, but only partially verified. However, we were able to clarify, to a certain extent, the importance of developing pedagogic methods that combine visual and other senses in the education of visual appreciation, and the importance of appreciation activities that take into account certain effects and the integrated relationship between appreciation and expression through the application of olfactory stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的には視覚(見る行為)を働かせる美術鑑賞教育において、嗅覚等他の感覚も活用することによって、視覚だけでは気づかなかった視点や見え方の変容が鑑賞活動にもたらされると考える。そのような鑑賞活動は、例えば美術館教育における児童や幼児を対象とするワークショップなどにおいても応用的に展開できる可能性があると考える。すでに現在、VRなど仮想的に感覚を作り出す装置も開発されており、このような実験的試みを教育分野において実践する意義は大きいと考える。