Development of physical education materials that can be used in small-scale elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionObihiro Ohtani Junior College (2018-2019)
Otani University (2017)
Principal Investigator
takase junya  帯広大谷短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (60780418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小規模小学校 / 体育 / へき地教育 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to: 1) develop physical education (PE) teaching materials that would allow even a small number of pupils to practice, targeting small elementary schools, the numbers of which are currently increasing; 2) propose, to those at actual educational sites, teaching materials as a PE class model for small elementary schools. An examination of pupils’ attitudes toward PE classes and sport found that attending a small school had no negative effect on the pupils’ perceived physical competence. Additionally, in the development of teaching materials, it was effective to make games by contriving to reduce the problems posed by technical limitations and to create rules and environments so that even a small number of pupils could play according to their developmental stage. Furthermore, setting discussion activities to define the role of each member in a team allowed pupils to fully enjoy cooperative play with teammates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小規模小学校を対象にした研究の中でも,体育授業が対象にされることは非常に少なく,また,報告されたものは具体的な教材や授業プログラムが論じられたものがあまり見られない。本研究では,人数の影響を受けやすいボール運動領域に視点を当てた教材開発,現場での検証授業を行うことによって,具体的な授業モデルを提案でき,体育授業の質の向上に大きく寄与できるものと考えている。少子化は今後もさらに進展することが予想されており,これからの教育現場にも重要な布石を打つことが期待できる。