Construction of practical methods of music class lessons referring to the characteristics inherent in fork performing arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Masako  大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70348431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords音楽教育 / 民俗芸能 / コミュニケーション / 太鼓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has focused the sites of the folk performing arts such as Chichibu Yatai Hayashi, Kamitsuki Kiyari Taiko, Minakuchi Hikiyama Hayashi, Hachijojima Taiko, and Eisa, and has analyzed the performing arts from the viewpoint of “whispering / being whispered” relationships. The findings in the field work have shown that those folk performing arts are established in communication, and  have clarified the characteristics of the established communication.
The study has also examined learning materials and learning methods form the perspective of lifelong learning from case studies observed in people and performing arts that are engaged in school activities and in activities of people who continue to learn performing arts. Based on the findings, it has been shown that the study proceeds with construction of a new lesson model for music education that makes use of the inherent characteristics of the folk performing arts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、民俗芸能を様々な方向から支える人びとへの内在的接近を試み、人と芸能との関わりについての調査を行い、生涯学習的観点から捉えた民俗芸能の授業実践モデルを構築した。このように長期間に渡って民俗芸能と音楽教育の2つのフィールドを往還するという研究方法は、従来の音楽教育研究とは一線を画する新しい試みであり、民俗音楽研究と音楽教育双方にとって有益なものと考えられる。また、民俗芸能の特質を採り入れた音楽教育実践への道筋をつけることができたことは、伝統音楽の教育の推進に寄与するとともに、従来の音楽教育の枠組みを超え、芸術・体育・社会等の隣接する諸領域とも接合した新たな教育実践方法の開拓にもつながる。