Research on the Construction of a Piano Teaching Method"Without Piano"by"Verbalization of Notes"Using LMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2023-2024)
Kobe Tokiwa University (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
Togawa Akiko  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00610081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsピアノ教授法 / ピアノを用いない練習 / 音符の言語化 / ピアノ独習法 / リズム習得 / イメージトレーニング / LMS / ピアノ / イメージ・トレーニング / 「ピアノを用いない」練習 / 保育士・教員養成課程 / 保育士・教員養成校 / ピアノを用いない / ことばのリズムパターン / 保育士養成 / 教員養成 / オンライン / 定量的解析 / 演奏評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish an efficient and effective teaching method without piano for beginner piano students. In this study, we clarified the importance of rhythm acquisition for the performance improvement of beginner piano students. Next, quantitative analysis showed that three 3-minute sessions of “imagery training” without using the piano may be effective in improving piano performance. Furthermore, by extracting “rhythmic patterns of words” suitable for “verbalization of musical notes” and utilizing words applied to these “rhythmic patterns of words,” it became possible for students who could not understand rhythm to understand rhythm.
These results will provide the basis for the development of a new piano teaching method (self-study method) centered on rhythm acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員養成課程のピアノ初学者も含めピアノを短時間で習得する必要がある人にとって、どのような方法が真に効率的かつ効果的であるかは不明であった。本研究では①初学者の指導(学習)ポイントはリズム習得であること②短時間のイメージトレーニングが有効であること③リズム習得のために「音符の言語化」が有効であることを定量的解析により明らかにした。これにより、これまでのピアノ指導者の主観に頼る部分の多いピアノ学習法から、リズム習得を中心に新たなピアノ教授法(独習法)の確立に繋がる可能性がある。ピアノ習得に必要な時間の減少は、ピアノ演奏等の音楽へのハードルが下がり、人々のQOLを高めることに繋がることが期待される。